Ozwater’20 Program Committee | Ozwater

Australia's International Water
Conference & Exhibition

Ozwater’20 Program Committee

 

Program Committee Chair

Karlene Maywald

Managing Director, Maywald Consultants Pty Ltd

Chair, the International Centre of Excellence in Water Resources Management (ICE WaRM)

 

The Hon Karlene Maywald is the Managing Director of Maywald Consultants Pty Ltd and Chair of the International Centre of Excellence in Water Resources Management (ICE WaRM). 

Karlene has extensive experience in leading water reform as a Minister, and oversighting water reform as the Chair of the National Water Commission (2012 until 2015) providing advice on water reform to the Council of Australian Governments (COAG) and the Commonwealth Government of Australia.  

She was representative for the seat of Chaffey in the South Australian House of Assembly from October 1997 until March 2010. During her tenure, from 2004 until 2010, she was South Australia’s Minister for Water Security and the River Murray leading reforms during one of the worst drought periods in Australia’s living memory.  

Ms Maywald has served on numerous national ministerial councils including the Murray Darling Basin Ministerial Council, the Natural Resource Management Ministerial Council, the Primary Industries Ministerial Council and the Regional Development Ministerial Council. 

From 2011 - 2012 and 2014 -2015 Karlene was a Director of the South Australian Water Corporation and has been the Strategic Advisor on International Water Opportunities to the South Australian Government from 2015 to present.  

Karlene has been providing advice to international governments and organisations on transboundary water management, economic development, community engagement, evidence-based decision making, and the role that credible science plays in underpinning community confidence.  

Currently Ms Maywald is a Fellow of ATSI and the Deputy Chair of their Water Forum. 

Karlene holds an Honorary Degree of Doctor of the University – Flinders University (2015) and Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (2012).  

 

Program Committee Vice Chair

Anna Jackson

General Manager - Customers, Strategy and Innovation, SA Water

Appointed General Manager at SA Water in 2017, Anna leads the team consulting and engaging with the customers and the communities they work in, transforming customer insights into actions to improve customer experience, and effectively communicating with 1.7 million South Australians as they deliver world class water services for a better life.    

With 25 years of experience in both Australia and internationally in corporate and government sectors, Anna brings her background in market and business development, stakeholder and community engagement, journalism and corporate communications to the executive team. Anna is a champion of innovative solutions for customers and leads the team bringing business strategy to life across SA Water.

Anna is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and holds formal qualifications in journalism. Prior to joining the SA Water senior leadership team, Anna was General Manager for Business Development, Asia Pacific with Coffey International Development and prior to that Group Markets and Communications Director, oversighting US, UK and Asia Pacific operations. She has previously worked for Raytheon Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Australian Broadcasting Corporation.

 

Program Committee Members

Kym Bancroft, Urban Utilities, QLD

Darren Cash, Sydney Water, NSW

Collene Castle, Water Corporation, WA

Prof. Joanne Chong, Institute for Sustainable Future UTS, NSW

David Cunliffe, SA Health, SA

Darryl Day, IceWaRM, SA (Current Water Professional of the Year)

Nicole Davis, Mackay Regional Council, QLD

Jodieann Dawe, Flinders University, SA

Mark Gobbie, SA Water, SA

Francois Gouws, TRILITY, VIC

Gemma Keane, Aurecon, NSW

Elsie Mann, Stantec, SA

Steve Morton, Department of Environment & Wate, SA

Rachael Nuttall, SUEZ, VIC

Matt Pearce, KPMG, SA

Nadine Riethmuller, Water Corporation, WA

Matthew Robertson, TasWater, TAS (Current Young Water Professional of the Year)

Michael Storey, Isle Utilities, NSW

Robbert van Oorschot, GHD, VIC

Carmen Wentrock, Tonkin, SA

 

Jonathan McKeown, Australian Water Association 

Kirsty Blades, Australian Water Association

Tomo Okai, Australia Water Association

 

Share this